Fighting to make Connecticut a top state for business, jobs, and economic growth.

The Connecticut Business & Industry Association is the voice of business in Connecticut, with thousands of member companies championing change at the State Capitol, shaping debate about economic competitiveness, and fighting for a better future for all.


Read More
Vote Tally: House (April 26, 2016)
CBIA opposed this bill, which passed 77- 62, with 11 legislators abstaining or absent.
Rep. Tim Ackert (R-Coventry)
Rep. Terry Adams (D-Stamford)
Rep. Al Adinolfi (R-Cheshire)
Rep. Mike Alberts (R-Woodstock)
Rep. James Albis (D-East Haven)
Rep. Bill Aman (R-South Windsor)
Rep. Angel Arce (D-Hartford)
Rep. Andre Baker Jr. (D-Bridgeport)
Rep. David Baram (D-Bloomfield)
Rep. Brian Becker (D-West Hartford)
Rep. Sam Belsito (R-Tolland)
Rep. Jeffrey Berger (D-Waterbury)
Rep. Eric Berthel (R-Watertown)
Rep. Whit Betts (R-Bristol)
Rep. Mike Bocchino (R-Greenwich)
Rep. Paul Brycki (D-Griswold)
Rep. Larry Butler (D-Waterbury)
Rep. Gary Byron (R-Newington)
Rep. Fred Camillo (R-Old Greenwich)
Rep. Juan Candelaria (D-New Haven)
Rep. Vincent Candelora (R-North Branford)
Rep. Devin Carney (R-Old Lyme)
Rep. Dan Carter (R-Bethel)
Rep. Jay Case (R-Winsted)
Rep. Michelle Cook (D-Torrington)
Rep. Jeff Currey (D-East Hartford)
Rep. Stephen Dargan (D-West Haven)
Rep. Mike Demicco (D-Farmington)
Rep. Laura Devlin (R-Fairfield)
Rep. Patricia Dillon (D-New Haven)
Rep. Charles Ferraro (R-West Haven)
Rep. Andy Fleischmann (D-West Hartford)
Rep. Livvy Floren (R-Greenwich)
Rep. Daniel Fox (D-Stamford)
Rep. Mike France (R-Gales Ferry)
Rep. John Frey (R-Ridgefield)
Rep. Mary Fritz (D-Yalesville)
Rep. Henry Genga (D-East Hartford)
Rep. Bob Godfrey (D-Danbury)
Rep. Joe Gresko (D-Stratford)
Rep. Antonio Guerrera (D-Rocky Hill)
Rep. John Hampton (D-Weatogue)
Rep. Stephen Harding (R-Brookfield)
Rep. Jack Hennessy (D-Bridgeport)
Rep. Ernest Hewett (D-New London)
Rep. Laura Hoydick (R-Stratford)
Rep. Susan Johnson (D-Willimantic)
Rep. Ed Jutila (D-Niantic)
Rep. David Kiner (D-Enfield)
Rep. Brenda Kupchick (R-Fairfield)
Rep. Tim LeGeyt (R-Canton Center)
Rep. Roland Lemar (D-New Haven)
Rep. Matthew Lesser (D-Middletown)
Rep. Rick Lopes (D-New Britain)
Rep. Ben McGorty (R-Shelton)
Rep. Robert Megna (D-New Haven)
Rep. Philip Miller (D-Ivoryton)
Rep. Craig Miner (R-Litchfield)
Rep. Russ Morin (D-Wethersfield)
Rep. Bruce Morris (D-Norwalk)
Rep. Mary Mushinsky (D-Wallingford)
Rep. Selim Noujaim (R-Waterbury)
Rep. Tom O'Dea (R-New Canaan)
Rep. Arthur O'Neill (R-Southbury)
Rep. Chris Perone (D-Norwalk)
Rep. John Piscopo (R-Thomaston)
Rep. Robyn Porter (D-New Haven)
Rep. Rosa Rebimbas (R-Naugatuck)
Rep. Lonnie Reed (D-Branford)
Rep. Emmett Riley (D-Norwich)
Rep. Matt Ritter (D-Hartford)
Rep. Jason Rojas (D-East Hartford)
Rep. Kim Rose (D-Milford)
Rep. Daniel Rovero (D-Dayville)
Rep. Kevin Ryan (D-Oakdale)
Rep. Rob Sampson (R-Wolcott)
Rep. Bobby Sanchez (D-New Britain)
Rep. Peggy Sayers (D-Windsor Locks)
Rep. Sean Scanlon (D-Guilford)
Rep. John Scott (R-Mystic)
Rep. Joseph Serra (D-Middletown)
Rep. John Shaban (R-Redding)
Rep. Rich Smith (R-New Fairfield)
Rep. Prasad Srinivasan (R-Glastonbury)
Rep. Steven Stafstrom (D-Bridgeport)
Rep. Pam Staneski (R-Milford)
Rep. Peter Tercyak (D-New Britain)
Rep. William Tong (D-Stamford)
Rep. Mark Tweedie (R-Manchester)
Rep. Diana Urban (D-North Stonington)
Rep. Kurt Vail (R-Stafford Springs)
Rep. Edwin Vargas (D-Hartford)
Rep. Joe Verrengia (D-West Hartford)
Rep. Toni Walker (D-New Haven)
Rep. Roberta Willis (D-Lakeville)
Rep. Fred Wilms (R-Norwalk)
Rep. David Yaccarino (R-North Haven)
Rep. Tami Zawistowski (R-East Granby)
Rep. Melissa Ziobron (R-East Haddam)
Rep. David Zoni (D-Southington)
Rep. Lezlye Zupkus (R-Prospect)