Fighting to make Connecticut a top state for business, jobs, and economic growth.

The Connecticut Business & Industry Association is the voice of business in Connecticut, with thousands of member companies championing change at the State Capitol, shaping debate about economic competitiveness, and fighting for a better future for all.


Read More

FIND YOUR 2020 STATE, FEDERAL CANDIDATES

Who's running for elected office in your town?

To send candidates a message, check the box by their name(s), then select Write Message.

Connecticut Candidates: Search Results

79
State Senate District 1
John Fonfara

John Fonfara

State Senate District 1
Democrat
Incumbent

Hartford, Wethersfield

860.296.3334
More Information

Barbara Ruhe

Barbara Ruhe

State Senate District 1
Republican
Candidate

Hartford, Wethersfield

860.997.5619
More Information

Mary Sanders

Mary Sanders

State Senate District 1
Green
Candidate
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Hartford, Wethersfield

661.546.2161
More Information

State Senate District 2
Doug McCrory

Doug McCrory

State Senate District 2
Democrat
Incumbent

Bloomfield, Hartford, Windsor

860.560.0242
More Information

State Senate District 3
Saud Anwar

Saud Anwar

State Senate District 3
Democrat
Incumbent

East Hartford, East Windsor, Ellington, South Windsor

860.281.7985
More Information

State Senate District 4
Steve Cassano

Steve Cassano

State Senate District 4
Democrat
Incumbent

Andover, Bolton, Glastonbury, Manchester

860.646.6882
More Information

Matthew Corey

Matthew Corey

State Senate District 4
Republican
Candidate
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Andover, Bolton, Glastonbury, Manchester

860.573.9777
More Information

Harold Harris

Harold Harris

State Senate District 4
Independent
Candidate

Andover, Bolton, Glastonbury, Manchester

860.633.5661
More Information

Kelly Green

Kelly Green

State Senate District 4
Other
Candidate

Andover, Bolton, Glastonbury, Manchester

860.989.1246
More Information

State Senate District 5
Derek Slap

Derek Slap

State Senate District 5
Democrat
Incumbent

Bloomfield, Burlington, Farmington, West Hartford

860.519.9672
More Information

Philip Chabot

Philip Chabot

State Senate District 5
Republican
Candidate

Bloomfield, Burlington, Farmington, West Hartford

860.255.8659
More Information

Joelle Nawrocki

Joelle Nawrocki

State Senate District 5
Independent
Candidate

Bloomfield, Burlington, Farmington, West Hartford

860.841.3238
More Information

State Senate District 6
Rick Lopes

Rick Lopes

State Senate District 6
Democrat
Candidate

Berlin, Farmington, New Britain

860.978.1444
More Information

Gennaro Bizzarro

Gennaro Bizzarro

State Senate District 6
Republican
Incumbent

Berlin, Farmington, New Britain

203.536.6178
More Information

State Senate District 7
Frederick Moffa

Frederick Moffa

State Senate District 7
Democrat
Candidate

East Granby, Enfield, Granby, Somers, Suffield, Windsor, Windsor Locks

860.653.7440
More Information

John Kissel

John Kissel

State Senate District 7
Republican
Incumbent

East Granby, Enfield, Granby, Somers, Suffield, Windsor, Windsor Locks

860.745.0668
More Information

State Senate District 8
Melissa Osborne

Melissa Osborne

State Senate District 8
Democrat
Candidate

Avon, Barkhamsted, Canton, Colebrook, Granby, Hartland, Harwinton, New Hartford, Norfolk, Simsbury, Torrington

860.803.1654
More Information

Kevin Witkos

Kevin Witkos

State Senate District 8
Republican
Incumbent
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Avon, Barkhamsted, Canton, Colebrook, Granby, Hartland, Harwinton, New Hartford, Norfolk, Simsbury, Torrington

860.693.3985
More Information

Keith McConnell

Keith McConnell

State Senate District 8
Independent
Candidate

Avon, Barkhamsted, Canton, Colebrook, Granby, Hartland, Harwinton, New Hartford, Norfolk, Simsbury, Torrington

860.558.0022
More Information

State Senate District 9
Matt Lesser

Matt Lesser

State Senate District 9
Democrat
Incumbent

Cromwell, Middletown, Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield


More Information

Richard Ruglio

Richard Ruglio

State Senate District 9
Republican
Candidate
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Cromwell, Middletown, Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield

860.463.1171
More Information

State Senate District 10
Gary Winfield

Gary Winfield

State Senate District 10
Democrat
Incumbent

New Haven, West Haven

203.676.8167
More Information

Carlos Alvarado

Carlos Alvarado

State Senate District 10
Republican
Candidate

New Haven, West Haven

475.777.2478
More Information

Jason Bartlett

Jason Bartlett

State Senate District 10
Petitioning
Candidate
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
New Haven, West Haven

475.201.4295
More Information

State Senate District 11
Martin Looney

Martin Looney

State Senate District 11
Democrat
Incumbent

Hamden, New Haven, North Haven

203.468.8829
More Information

Jameson White

Jameson White

State Senate District 11
Republican
Candidate
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Hamden, New Haven, North Haven

203.701.9672
More Information

Alex Taubes

Alex Taubes

State Senate District 11
Petitioning
Candidate

Hamden, New Haven, North Haven

203.909.0048
More Information

State Senate District 12
Christine Cohen

Christine Cohen

State Senate District 12
Democrat
Incumbent

Branford, Durham, Guilford, Killingworth, Madison, North Branford


More Information

Joseph LaPorta

Joseph LaPorta

State Senate District 12
Republican
Candidate

Branford, Durham, Guilford, Killingworth, Madison, North Branford

203.592.9810
More Information

State Senate District 13
Mary Daugherty Abrams

Mary Daugherty Abrams

State Senate District 13
Democrat
Incumbent

Cheshire, Meriden, Middlefield, Middletown

203.237.9646
More Information

Len Suzio

Len Suzio

State Senate District 13
Republican
Candidate
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Cheshire, Meriden, Middlefield, Middletown


More Information

State Senate District 14
James Maroney

James Maroney

State Senate District 14
Democrat
Incumbent

Milford, Orange, West Haven, Woodbridge

203.868.0119
More Information

Michael Southworth

Michael Southworth

State Senate District 14
Republican
Candidate
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Milford, Orange, West Haven, Woodbridge

203.619.2650
More Information

State Senate District 15
Joan Hartley

Joan Hartley

State Senate District 15
Democrat
Incumbent
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Middlebury, Naugatuck, Waterbury

203.757.6267
More Information

State Senate District 16
Jack Perry

Jack Perry

State Senate District 16
Democrat
Candidate
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Cheshire, Prospect, Southington, Waterbury, Wolcott

860.406.1061
More Information

Rob Sampson

Rob Sampson

State Senate District 16
Republican
Incumbent

Cheshire, Prospect, Southington, Waterbury, Wolcott


More Information

State Senate District 17
Jorge Cabrera

Jorge Cabrera

State Senate District 17
Democrat
Candidate

Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Bethany, Derby, Hamden, Naugatuck, Woodbridge

203.726.0768
More Information

George Logan

George Logan

State Senate District 17
Republican
Incumbent

Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Bethany, Derby, Hamden, Naugatuck, Woodbridge

203.734.8658
More Information

State Senate District 18
Robert Statchen

Robert Statchen

State Senate District 18
Democrat
Candidate

Griswold, Groton, North Stonington, Plainfield, Preston, Sterling, Stonington, Voluntown

860.204.2409
More Information

Heather Somers

Heather Somers

State Senate District 18
Republican
Incumbent
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Griswold, Groton, North Stonington, Plainfield, Preston, Sterling, Stonington, Voluntown

860.389.4628
More Information

State Senate District 19
Cathy Osten

Cathy Osten

State Senate District 19
Democrat
Incumbent
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Columbia, Franklin, Hebron, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Marlborough, Montville, Norwich, Sprague

860.822.9367
More Information

Stephen Weir

Stephen Weir

State Senate District 19
Republican
Candidate
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Columbia, Franklin, Hebron, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Marlborough, Montville, Norwich, Sprague

860.918.0721
More Information

William Russell

William Russell

State Senate District 19
Independent
Candidate

Columbia, Franklin, Hebron, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Marlborough, Montville, Norwich, Sprague

860.934.8800
More Information

State Senate District 20
Martha Marx

Martha Marx

State Senate District 20
Democrat
Candidate

Bozrah, East Lyme, Montville, New London, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Salem, Waterford

860.287.0941
More Information

Paul Formica

Paul Formica

State Senate District 20
Republican
Incumbent
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Bozrah, East Lyme, Montville, New London, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Salem, Waterford

860.739.4688
More Information

Joseph Taraya

Joseph Taraya

State Senate District 20
Independent
Candidate

Bozrah, East Lyme, Montville, New London, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Salem, Waterford

860.451.9441
More Information

State Senate District 21
Kevin Kelly

Kevin Kelly

State Senate District 21
Republican
Incumbent

Monroe, Seymour, Shelton, Stratford

203.375.1976
More Information

State Senate District 22
Marilyn Moore

Marilyn Moore

State Senate District 22
Democrat
Incumbent

Bridgeport, Monroe, Trumbull

203.332.7243
More Information

Steve Choi

Steve Choi

State Senate District 22
Republican
Candidate
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Bridgeport, Monroe, Trumbull

203.727.4829
More Information

Stephen Dincher

Stephen Dincher

State Senate District 22
Independent
Candidate
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Bridgeport, Monroe, Trumbull

717.512.4705
More Information

State Senate District 23
Dennis Bradley

Dennis Bradley

State Senate District 23
Democrat
Incumbent

Bridgeport, Stratford

203.212.3617
More Information

Josiah Israel

Josiah Israel

State Senate District 23
Republican
Candidate

Bridgeport, Stratford

475.245.4569
More Information

State Senate District 24
Julie Kushner

Julie Kushner

State Senate District 24
Democrat
Incumbent

Bethel, Danbury, New Fairfield, Sherman

203.870.5253
More Information

Susan Chapman

Susan Chapman

State Senate District 24
Republican
Candidate
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Bethel, Danbury, New Fairfield, Sherman

203.512.3929
More Information

State Senate District 25
Bob Duff

Bob Duff

State Senate District 25
Democrat
Incumbent

Darien, Norwalk

203.840.1333
More Information

Elisavet Kousidis

Elisavet Kousidis

State Senate District 25
Republican
Candidate

Darien, Norwalk

203.858.8806
More Information

State Senate District 26
Will Haskell

Will Haskell

State Senate District 26
Democrat
Incumbent

Bethel, New Canaan, Redding, Ridgefield, Weston, Westport, Wilton

203.856.0873
More Information

Kim Healy

Kim Healy

State Senate District 26
Republican
Candidate
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Bethel, New Canaan, Redding, Ridgefield, Weston, Westport, Wilton

203.945.7335
More Information

State Senate District 27
Carlo Leone

Carlo Leone

State Senate District 27
Democrat
Incumbent

Darien, Stamford

203.323.2138
More Information

Eva Maldonado

Eva Maldonado

State Senate District 27
Republican
Candidate
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Darien, Stamford

203.969.5125
More Information

State Senate District 28
Michelle Lapine McCabe

Michelle Lapine McCabe

State Senate District 28
Democrat
Candidate

Easton, Fairfield, Newtown, Weston, Westport

203.767.8045
More Information

Tony Hwang

Tony Hwang

State Senate District 28
Republican
Incumbent

Easton, Fairfield, Newtown, Weston, Westport

203.807.8098
More Information

State Senate District 29
Mae Flexer

Mae Flexer

State Senate District 29
Democrat
Incumbent

Brooklyn, Canterbury, Killingly, Mansfield, Putnam, Scotland, Thompson, Windham

860.208.0429
More Information

Jessica Alba

Jessica Alba

State Senate District 29
Republican
Candidate

Brooklyn, Canterbury, Killingly, Mansfield, Putnam, Scotland, Thompson, Windham

860.428.0631
More Information

State Senate District 30
David Gronbach

David Gronbach

State Senate District 30
Democrat
Candidate

Brookfield, Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Litchfield, Morris, New Milford, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington, Warren, Winchester

203.417.9304
More Information

Craig Miner

Craig Miner

State Senate District 30
Republican
Incumbent

Brookfield, Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Litchfield, Morris, New Milford, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington, Warren, Winchester

860.567.4757
More Information

Joseph Bongiorno

Joseph Bongiorno

State Senate District 30
Independent
Candidate

Brookfield, Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Litchfield, Morris, New Milford, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington, Warren, Winchester

203.273.5035
More Information

State Senate District 31
Mary Fortier

Mary Fortier

State Senate District 31
Democrat
Candidate

Bristol, Harwinton, Plainville, Plymouth, Thomaston

860.402.4952
More Information

Henri Martin

Henri Martin

State Senate District 31
Republican
Incumbent

Bristol, Harwinton, Plainville, Plymouth, Thomaston


More Information

State Senate District 32
Jeff Desmarais

Jeff Desmarais

State Senate District 32
Democrat
Candidate

Bethlehem, Bridgewater, Middlebury, Oxford, Roxbury, Seymour, Southbury, Washington, Watertown, Woodbury

203.592.5899
More Information

Eric Berthel

Eric Berthel

State Senate District 32
Republican
Incumbent
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Bethlehem, Bridgewater, Middlebury, Oxford, Roxbury, Seymour, Southbury, Washington, Watertown, Woodbury

860.945.6168
More Information

State Senate District 33
Norm Needleman

Norm Needleman

State Senate District 33
Democrat
Incumbent
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Chester, Clinton, Colchester, Deep River, East Haddam, East Hampton, Essex, Haddam, Lyme, Old Saybrook, Portland, Westbrook


More Information

Brendan Saunders

Brendan Saunders

State Senate District 33
Republican
Candidate
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Chester, Clinton, Colchester, Deep River, East Haddam, East Hampton, Essex, Haddam, Lyme, Old Saybrook, Portland, Westbrook

860.251.9583
More Information

State Senate District 34
April Capone

April Capone

State Senate District 34
Democrat
Candidate

Durham, East Haven, North Haven, Wallingford

203.915.9594
More Information

Paul Cicarella

Paul Cicarella

State Senate District 34
Republican
Candidate
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Durham, East Haven, North Haven, Wallingford

203.996.9927
More Information

State Senate District 35
Lisa Thomas

Lisa Thomas

State Senate District 35
Democrat
Candidate

Ashford, Chaplin, Coventry, Eastford, Ellington, Hampton, Pomfret, Stafford, Tolland, Union, Vernon, Willington, Woodstock

860.930.7303
More Information

Dan Champagne

Dan Champagne

State Senate District 35
Republican
Incumbent
PLEDGED! REBUILDING CT
Ashford, Chaplin, Coventry, Eastford, Ellington, Hampton, Pomfret, Stafford, Tolland, Union, Vernon, Willington, Woodstock

860.305.4274
More Information

State Senate District 36
Alex Kasser

Alex Kasser

State Senate District 36
Democrat
Incumbent

Greenwich, New Canaan, Stamford


More Information

Ryan Fazio

Ryan Fazio

State Senate District 36
Republican
Candidate

Greenwich, New Canaan, Stamford

203.918.8227
More Information

 

Rebuilding Connecticut Pledge

Did your local officials and candidates sign the pledge?

See Results

General Assembly Voting Records

How did your legislators vote on key bills?

See Records