Fighting to make Connecticut a top state for business, jobs, and economic growth.

The Connecticut Business & Industry Association is the voice of business in Connecticut, with thousands of member companies championing change at the State Capitol, shaping debate about economic competitiveness, and fighting for a better future for all.


Read More

FIND YOUR 2020 STATE, FEDERAL CANDIDATES

Who's running for elected office in your town?

Connecticut Candidates: Search Results

79
State Senate District 1
John Fonfara

John Fonfara

State Senate District 1
Democrat
Incumbent

Hartford, Wethersfield

More Information
Barbara Ruhe

Barbara Ruhe

State Senate District 1
Republican
Candidate

Hartford, Wethersfield

More Information
Mary Sanders

Mary Sanders

State Senate District 1
Green
Candidate

Hartford, Wethersfield

More Information
State Senate District 2
Doug McCrory

Doug McCrory

State Senate District 2
Democrat
Incumbent

Bloomfield, Hartford, Windsor

More Information
State Senate District 3
Saud Anwar

Saud Anwar

State Senate District 3
Democrat
Incumbent

East Hartford, East Windsor, Ellington, South Windsor

More Information
State Senate District 4
Steve Cassano

Steve Cassano

State Senate District 4
Democrat
Incumbent

Andover, Bolton, Glastonbury, Manchester

More Information
Matthew Corey

Matthew Corey

State Senate District 4
Republican
Candidate

Andover, Bolton, Glastonbury, Manchester

More Information
Harold Harris

Harold Harris

State Senate District 4
Independent
Candidate

Andover, Bolton, Glastonbury, Manchester

More Information
Kelly Green

Kelly Green

State Senate District 4
Other
Candidate

Andover, Bolton, Glastonbury, Manchester

More Information
State Senate District 5
Derek Slap

Derek Slap

State Senate District 5
Democrat
Incumbent

Bloomfield, Burlington, Farmington, West Hartford

More Information
Philip Chabot

Philip Chabot

State Senate District 5
Republican
Candidate

Bloomfield, Burlington, Farmington, West Hartford

More Information
Joelle Nawrocki

Joelle Nawrocki

State Senate District 5
Independent
Candidate

Bloomfield, Burlington, Farmington, West Hartford

More Information
State Senate District 6
Rick Lopes

Rick Lopes

State Senate District 6
Democrat
Candidate

Berlin, Farmington, New Britain

More Information
Gennaro Bizzarro

Gennaro Bizzarro

State Senate District 6
Republican
Incumbent

Berlin, Farmington, New Britain

More Information
State Senate District 7
Frederick Moffa

Frederick Moffa

State Senate District 7
Democrat
Candidate

East Granby, Enfield, Granby, Somers, Suffield, Windsor, Windsor Locks

More Information
John Kissel

John Kissel

State Senate District 7
Republican
Incumbent

East Granby, Enfield, Granby, Somers, Suffield, Windsor, Windsor Locks

More Information
State Senate District 8
Melissa Osborne

Melissa Osborne

State Senate District 8
Democrat
Candidate

Avon, Barkhamsted, Canton, Colebrook, Granby, Hartland, Harwinton, New Hartford, Norfolk, Simsbury, Torrington

More Information
Kevin Witkos

Kevin Witkos

State Senate District 8
Republican
Incumbent

Avon, Barkhamsted, Canton, Colebrook, Granby, Hartland, Harwinton, New Hartford, Norfolk, Simsbury, Torrington

More Information
Keith McConnell

Keith McConnell

State Senate District 8
Independent
Candidate

Avon, Barkhamsted, Canton, Colebrook, Granby, Hartland, Harwinton, New Hartford, Norfolk, Simsbury, Torrington

More Information
State Senate District 9
Matt Lesser

Matt Lesser

State Senate District 9
Democrat
Incumbent

Cromwell, Middletown, Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield

More Information
Richard Ruglio

Richard Ruglio

State Senate District 9
Republican
Candidate

Cromwell, Middletown, Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield

More Information
State Senate District 10
Gary Winfield

Gary Winfield

State Senate District 10
Democrat
Incumbent

New Haven, West Haven

More Information
Carlos Alvarado

Carlos Alvarado

State Senate District 10
Republican
Candidate

New Haven, West Haven

More Information
Jason Bartlett

Jason Bartlett

State Senate District 10
Petitioning
Candidate

New Haven, West Haven

More Information
State Senate District 11
Martin Looney

Martin Looney

State Senate District 11
Democrat
Incumbent

Hamden, New Haven, North Haven

More Information
Jameson White

Jameson White

State Senate District 11
Republican
Candidate

Hamden, New Haven, North Haven

More Information
Alex Taubes

Alex Taubes

State Senate District 11
Petitioning
Candidate

Hamden, New Haven, North Haven

More Information
State Senate District 12
Christine Cohen

Christine Cohen

State Senate District 12
Democrat
Incumbent

Branford, Durham, Guilford, Killingworth, Madison, North Branford

More Information
Joseph LaPorta

Joseph LaPorta

State Senate District 12
Republican
Candidate

Branford, Durham, Guilford, Killingworth, Madison, North Branford

More Information
State Senate District 13
Mary Daugherty Abrams

Mary Daugherty Abrams

State Senate District 13
Democrat
Incumbent

Cheshire, Meriden, Middlefield, Middletown

More Information
Len Suzio

Len Suzio

State Senate District 13
Republican
Candidate

Cheshire, Meriden, Middlefield, Middletown

More Information
State Senate District 14
James Maroney

James Maroney

State Senate District 14
Democrat
Incumbent

Milford, Orange, West Haven, Woodbridge

More Information
Michael Southworth

Michael Southworth

State Senate District 14
Republican
Candidate

Milford, Orange, West Haven, Woodbridge

More Information
State Senate District 15
Joan Hartley

Joan Hartley

State Senate District 15
Democrat
Incumbent

Middlebury, Naugatuck, Waterbury

More Information
State Senate District 16
Jack Perry

Jack Perry

State Senate District 16
Democrat
Candidate

Cheshire, Prospect, Southington, Waterbury, Wolcott

More Information
Rob Sampson

Rob Sampson

State Senate District 16
Republican
Incumbent

Cheshire, Prospect, Southington, Waterbury, Wolcott

More Information
State Senate District 17
Jorge Cabrera

Jorge Cabrera

State Senate District 17
Democrat
Candidate

Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Bethany, Derby, Hamden, Naugatuck, Woodbridge

More Information
George Logan

George Logan

State Senate District 17
Republican
Incumbent

Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Bethany, Derby, Hamden, Naugatuck, Woodbridge

More Information
State Senate District 18
Robert Statchen

Robert Statchen

State Senate District 18
Democrat
Candidate

Griswold, Groton, North Stonington, Plainfield, Preston, Sterling, Stonington, Voluntown

More Information
Heather Somers

Heather Somers

State Senate District 18
Republican
Incumbent

Griswold, Groton, North Stonington, Plainfield, Preston, Sterling, Stonington, Voluntown

More Information
State Senate District 19
Cathy Osten

Cathy Osten

State Senate District 19
Democrat
Incumbent

Columbia, Franklin, Hebron, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Marlborough, Montville, Norwich, Sprague

More Information
Stephen Weir

Stephen Weir

State Senate District 19
Republican
Candidate

Columbia, Franklin, Hebron, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Marlborough, Montville, Norwich, Sprague

More Information
William Russell

William Russell

State Senate District 19
Independent
Candidate

Columbia, Franklin, Hebron, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Marlborough, Montville, Norwich, Sprague

More Information
State Senate District 20
Martha Marx

Martha Marx

State Senate District 20
Democrat
Candidate

Bozrah, East Lyme, Montville, New London, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Salem, Waterford

More Information
Paul Formica

Paul Formica

State Senate District 20
Republican
Incumbent

Bozrah, East Lyme, Montville, New London, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Salem, Waterford

More Information
Joe Taraya

Joe Taraya

State Senate District 20
Independent
Candidate

Bozrah, East Lyme, Montville, New London, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Salem, Waterford

More Information
State Senate District 21
Kevin Kelly

Kevin Kelly

State Senate District 21
Republican
Incumbent

Monroe, Seymour, Shelton, Stratford

More Information
State Senate District 22
Marilyn Moore

Marilyn Moore

State Senate District 22
Democrat
Incumbent

Bridgeport, Monroe, Trumbull

More Information
Steve Choi

Steve Choi

State Senate District 22
Republican
Candidate

Bridgeport, Monroe, Trumbull

More Information
Stephen Dincher

Stephen Dincher

State Senate District 22
Independent
Candidate

Bridgeport, Monroe, Trumbull

More Information
State Senate District 23
Dennis Bradley

Dennis Bradley

State Senate District 23
Democrat
Incumbent

Bridgeport, Stratford

More Information
Josiah Israel

Josiah Israel

State Senate District 23
Republican
Candidate

Bridgeport, Stratford

More Information
State Senate District 24
Julie Kushner

Julie Kushner

State Senate District 24
Democrat
Incumbent

Bethel, Danbury, New Fairfield, Sherman

More Information
Susan Chapman

Susan Chapman

State Senate District 24
Republican
Candidate

Bethel, Danbury, New Fairfield, Sherman

More Information
State Senate District 25
Bob Duff

Bob Duff

State Senate District 25
Democrat
Incumbent

Darien, Norwalk

More Information
Elisavet Kousidis

Elisavet Kousidis

State Senate District 25
Republican
Candidate

Darien, Norwalk

More Information
State Senate District 26
Will Haskell

Will Haskell

State Senate District 26
Democrat
Incumbent

Bethel, New Canaan, Redding, Ridgefield, Weston, Westport, Wilton

More Information
Kim Healy

Kim Healy

State Senate District 26
Republican
Candidate

Bethel, New Canaan, Redding, Ridgefield, Weston, Westport, Wilton

More Information
State Senate District 27
Carlo Leone

Carlo Leone

State Senate District 27
Democrat
Incumbent

Darien, Stamford

More Information
Eva Maldonado

Eva Maldonado

State Senate District 27
Republican
Candidate

Darien, Stamford

More Information
State Senate District 28
Michelle Lapine McCabe

Michelle Lapine McCabe

State Senate District 28
Democrat
Candidate

Easton, Fairfield, Newtown, Weston, Westport

More Information
Tony Hwang

Tony Hwang

State Senate District 28
Republican
Incumbent

Easton, Fairfield, Newtown, Weston, Westport

More Information
State Senate District 29
Mae Flexer

Mae Flexer

State Senate District 29
Democrat
Incumbent

Brooklyn, Canterbury, Killingly, Mansfield, Putnam, Scotland, Thompson, Windham

More Information
Jessica Alba

Jessica Alba

State Senate District 29
Republican
Candidate

Brooklyn, Canterbury, Killingly, Mansfield, Putnam, Scotland, Thompson, Windham

More Information
State Senate District 30
David Gronbach

David Gronbach

State Senate District 30
Democrat
Candidate

Brookfield, Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Litchfield, Morris, New Milford, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington, Warren, Winchester

More Information
Craig Miner

Craig Miner

State Senate District 30
Republican
Incumbent

Brookfield, Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Litchfield, Morris, New Milford, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington, Warren, Winchester

More Information
Joseph Bongiorno

Joseph Bongiorno

State Senate District 30
Independent
Candidate

Brookfield, Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Litchfield, Morris, New Milford, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington, Warren, Winchester

More Information
State Senate District 31
Mary Fortier

Mary Fortier

State Senate District 31
Democrat
Candidate

Bristol, Harwinton, Plainville, Plymouth, Thomaston

More Information
Henri Martin

Henri Martin

State Senate District 31
Republican
Incumbent

Bristol, Harwinton, Plainville, Plymouth, Thomaston

More Information
State Senate District 32
Jeff Desmarais

Jeff Desmarais

State Senate District 32
Democrat
Candidate

Bethlehem, Bridgewater, Middlebury, Oxford, Roxbury, Seymour, Southbury, Washington, Watertown, Woodbury

More Information
Eric Berthel

Eric Berthel

State Senate District 32
Republican
Incumbent

Bethlehem, Bridgewater, Middlebury, Oxford, Roxbury, Seymour, Southbury, Washington, Watertown, Woodbury

More Information
State Senate District 33
Norm Needleman

Norm Needleman

State Senate District 33
Democrat
Incumbent

Chester, Clinton, Colchester, Deep River, East Haddam, East Hampton, Essex, Haddam, Lyme, Old Saybrook, Portland, Westbrook

More Information
Brendan Saunders

Brendan Saunders

State Senate District 33
Republican
Candidate

Chester, Clinton, Colchester, Deep River, East Haddam, East Hampton, Essex, Haddam, Lyme, Old Saybrook, Portland, Westbrook

More Information
State Senate District 34
April Capone

April Capone

State Senate District 34
Democrat
Candidate

Durham, East Haven, North Haven, Wallingford

More Information
Paul Cicarella

Paul Cicarella

State Senate District 34
Republican
Candidate

Durham, East Haven, North Haven, Wallingford

More Information
State Senate District 35
Lisa Thomas

Lisa Thomas

State Senate District 35
Democrat
Candidate

Ashford, Chaplin, Coventry, Eastford, Ellington, Hampton, Pomfret, Stafford, Tolland, Union, Vernon, Willington, Woodstock

More Information
Dan Champagne

Dan Champagne

State Senate District 35
Republican
Incumbent

Ashford, Chaplin, Coventry, Eastford, Ellington, Hampton, Pomfret, Stafford, Tolland, Union, Vernon, Willington, Woodstock

More Information
State Senate District 36
Alex Kasser

Alex Kasser

State Senate District 36
Democrat
Incumbent

Greenwich, New Canaan, Stamford

More Information
Ryan Fazio

Ryan Fazio

State Senate District 36
Republican
Candidate

Greenwich, New Canaan, Stamford

More Information
 

2018 State House Results

Final results for all 151 state House seats

See Results

2018 State Senate Results

Final results for all 36 state Senate seats

See Results