Fighting to make Connecticut a top state for business, jobs, and economic growth.

The Connecticut Business & Industry Association is the voice of business in Connecticut, with thousands of member companies championing change at the State Capitol, shaping debate about economic competitiveness, and fighting for a better future for all.


Read More

Drive change:
Engage your legislator

What do you envision for Connecticut? What are your concerns? What questions do you want answered? No matter your needs, we'll put you in touch directly with a state legislator.

Town
Legislator
Committee
OR OR

To send legislators a message, check the box by their name(s), adding the Governor and legislative leaders if you want, then select Write Message.

Connecticut Commerce Committee Members

20
Tim Ackert

Tim
Ackert

House District 8
Republican
Columbia, Coventry, Tolland, Vernon
860.240.8700
More Information
William Buckbee

William
Buckbee

House District 67
Republican
New Milford
860.240.8700
More Information
Fred Camillo

Fred
Camillo

House District 151
Republican
Greenwich
860.240.8700
More Information
Craig Fishbein

Craig
Fishbein

House District 90
Republican
Cheshire, Wallingford
860.240.8700
More Information
Paul Formica

Paul
Formica

Senate District 20
Republican
Bozrah, East Lyme, Montville, New London, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Salem, Waterford
860.240.0432
More Information
L. Scott Frantz

L. Scott
Frantz

Senate District 36
Republican
Greenwich, New Canaan, Stamford
860.240.8800
More Information
Linda Gentile

Linda
Gentile

House District 104
Democrat
Ansonia, Derby
860.240.8585
More Information
John Hampton

John
Hampton

House District 16
Democrat
Simsbury
860.240.8585
More Information
Joan Hartley

Joan
Hartley

Senate District 15
Democrat
Middlebury, Naugatuck, Waterbury
860.240.0006
More Information
Tim Larson

Tim
Larson

Senate District 3
Democrat
East Hartford, East Windsor, Ellington, South Windsor
860.240.0511
More Information
Carlo Leone

Carlo
Leone

Senate District 27
Democrat
Darien, Stamford
860.240.0589
More Information
Art Linares

Art
Linares

Senate District 33
Republican
Chester, Clinton, Colchester, Deep River, East Haddam, East Hampton, Essex, Haddam, Lyme, Old Saybrook, Portland, Westbrook
860.240.8800
More Information
Liz Linehan

Liz
Linehan

House District 103
Democrat
Cheshire, Southington, Wallingford
860.240.8585
More Information
Russ Morin

Russ
Morin

House District 28
Democrat
Wethersfield
860.240.8585
More Information
Bill Petit

Bill
Petit

House District 22
Republican
New Britain, Plainville
860.240.8700
More Information
Geraldo Reyes

Geraldo
Reyes Jr.

House District 75
Democrat
Waterbury
860.240.8585
More Information
Caroline Simmons

Caroline
Simmons

House District 144
Democrat
Stamford
860.240.8585
More Information
Kevin Skulczyck

Kevin
Skulczyck

House District 45
Republican
Griswold, Lisbon, Plainfield, Sterling, Voluntown
860.240.8700
More Information
David Yaccarino

David
Yaccarino

House District 87
Republican
North Haven
860.240.8700
More Information
Chris Ziogas

Chris
Ziogas

House District 79
Democrat
Bristol
860.240.8585
More Information

2016 STATE, FEDERAL ELECTION RESULTS

Complete vote tallies for all General Assembly, Congressional, and presidential races.

See Results

CBIA's 2017 POLICY AGENDAS

Connecticut has long been known as a leader by many economic measures, but we face critical challenges.

Learn More