Fighting to make Connecticut a top state for business, jobs, and economic growth.

The Connecticut Business & Industry Association is the voice of business in Connecticut, with thousands of member companies championing change at the State Capitol, shaping debate about economic competitiveness, and fighting for a better future for all.


Read More

Drive change:
Engage your legislator

What do you envision for Connecticut? What are your concerns? What questions do you want answered? No matter your needs, we'll put you in touch directly with a state legislator.

Town
Legislator
Committee
OR OR

To send legislators a message, check the box by their name(s), adding the Governor and legislative leaders if you want, then select Write Message.

Connecticut Energy and Technology Committee Members

25
Catherine Abercrombie

Catherine
Abercrombie

House District 83
Democrat
Berlin, Meriden
860.240.8500
More Information
David Arconti

David
Arconti Jr.

House District 109
Democrat
Danbury
860.240.8585
More Information
Mike Bocchino

Mike
Bocchino

House District 150
Republican
Greenwich
860.240.8700
More Information
Holly Cheeseman

Holly
Cheeseman

House District 37
Republican
East Lyme, Salem
860.240.8700
More Information
Christopher Davis

Christopher
Davis

House District 57
Republican
East Windsor, Ellington
860.240.8700
More Information
Mike Demicco

Mike
Demicco

House District 21
Democrat
Farmington
860.240.8585
More Information
Paul Doyle

Paul
Doyle

Senate District 9
Democrat
Cromwell, Middletown, Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield
860.240.0475
More Information
Will Duff

Will
Duff

House District 2
Republican
Bethel, Danbury, Newtown, Redding
860.240.8700
More Information
Josh Elliott

Josh
Elliott

House District 88
Democrat
Hamden
860.240.8585
More Information
Charles Ferraro

Charles
Ferraro

House District 117
Republican
Milford, Orange, West Haven
860.240.8700
More Information
Craig Fishbein

Craig
Fishbein

House District 90
Republican
Cheshire, Wallingford
860.240.8700
More Information
Paul Formica

Paul
Formica

Senate District 20
Republican
Bozrah, East Lyme, Montville, New London, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Salem, Waterford
860.240.0432
More Information
Joe Gresko

Joe
Gresko

House District 121
Democrat
Stratford
860.240.8585
More Information
Laura Hoydick

Laura
Hoydick

House District 120
Republican
Stratford
860.240.8700
More Information
Tony Hwang

Tony
Hwang

Senate District 28
Republican
Easton, Fairfield, Newtown, Weston, Westport
860.240.8805
More Information
Chris Perone

Chris
Perone

House District 137
Democrat
Norwalk
860.240.8585
More Information
John Piscopo

John
Piscopo

House District 76
Republican
Burlington, Harwinton, Litchfield, Thomaston
860.240.8700
More Information
Lonnie Reed

Lonnie
Reed

House District 102
Democrat
Branford
860.240.8585
More Information
Derek Slap

Derek
Slap

House District 19
Democrat
Avon, Farmington, West Hartford
860.240.8585
More Information
J.P. Sredzinski

J.P.
Sredzinski

House District 112
Republican
Monroe, Newtown
860.240.8700
More Information
Jonathan Steinberg

Jonathan
Steinberg

House District 136
Democrat
Westport
860.240.0562
More Information
Peter Tercyak

Peter
Tercyak

House District 26
Democrat
New Britain
860.240.8585
More Information
Mark Tweedie

Mark
Tweedie

House District 13
Republican
Glastonbury, Manchester
860.240.8700
More Information
Joe Verrengia

Joe
Verrengia

House District 20
Democrat
West Hartford
860.240.8585
More Information
Gary Winfield

Gary
Winfield

Senate District 10
Democrat
New Haven, West Haven
860.240.0393
More Information

2016 STATE, FEDERAL ELECTION RESULTS

Complete vote tallies for all General Assembly, Congressional, and presidential races.

See Results

CBIA's 2017 POLICY AGENDAS

Connecticut has long been known as a leader by many economic measures, but we face critical challenges.

Learn More