Fighting to make Connecticut a top state for business, jobs, and economic growth.

The Connecticut Business & Industry Association is the voice of business in Connecticut, with thousands of member companies championing change at the State Capitol, shaping debate about economic competitiveness, and fighting for a better future for all.


Read More

Drive change:
Engage your legislator

What do you envision for Connecticut? What are your concerns? What questions do you want answered? No matter your needs, we'll put you in touch directly with a state legislator.

Town
Legislator
Committee
OR OR

To send legislators a message, check the box by their name(s), adding the Governor and legislative leaders if you want, then select Write Message.

Connecticut State House Members

151
Catherine Abercrombie

Catherine
Abercrombie

House District 83
Democrat
Berlin, Meriden
860.240.8500
More Information
Tim Ackert

Tim
Ackert

House District 8
Republican
Columbia, Coventry, Tolland, Vernon
860.240.8700
More Information
Terry Adams

Terry
Adams

House District 146
Democrat
Stamford
860.240.8500
More Information
James Albis

James
Albis

House District 99
Democrat
East Haven
860.240.8585
More Information
Emil 'Buddy' Altobello

Emil 'Buddy'
Altobello

House District 82
Democrat
Meriden, Middlefield
860.240.8585
More Information
Angel Arce

Angel
Arce

House District 4
Democrat
Hartford
860.240.8585
More Information
David Arconti

David
Arconti Jr.

House District 109
Democrat
Danbury
860.240.8585
More Information
Joe Aresimowicz

Joe
Aresimowicz

House District 30
Democrat
Berlin, Southington
860.240.8585
More Information
Andre Baker

Andre
Baker Jr.

House District 124
Democrat
Bridgeport
860.240.8585
More Information
David Baram

David
Baram

House District 15
Democrat
Bloomfield, Windsor
860.240.8585
More Information
Sam Belsito

Sam
Belsito

House District 53
Republican
Ashford, Tolland, Willington
860.240.8700
More Information
Jeffrey Berger

Jeffrey
Berger

House District 73
Democrat
Waterbury
860.240.8500
More Information
Whit Betts

Whit
Betts

House District 78
Republican
Bristol, Plymouth
860.240.8700
More Information
Mike Bocchino

Mike
Bocchino

House District 150
Republican
Greenwich
860.240.8700
More Information
Mitch Bolinsky

Mitch
Bolinsky

House District 106
Republican
Newtown
860.240.8700
More Information
Dorinda Borer

Dorinda
Borer

House District 115
Democrat
West Haven
860.240.8585
More Information
Pat Boyd

Pat
Boyd

House District 50
Democrat
Brooklyn, Eastford, Pomfret, Union, Woodstock
860.240.8585
More Information
William Buckbee

William
Buckbee

House District 67
Republican
New Milford
860.240.8700
More Information
Larry Butler

Larry
Butler

House District 72
Democrat
Waterbury
860.240.8585
More Information
Gary Byron

Gary
Byron

House District 27
Republican
Newington
860.240.8700
More Information
Fred Camillo

Fred
Camillo

House District 151
Republican
Greenwich
860.240.8700
More Information
Juan Candelaria

Juan
Candelaria

House District 95
Democrat
New Haven
860.240.8585
More Information
Vincent Candelora

Vincent
Candelora

House District 86
Republican
Durham, Guilford, North Branford, Wallingford
860.240.8700
More Information
Devin Carney

Devin
Carney

House District 23
Republican
Lyme, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Westbrook
860.240.8700
More Information
Christie Carpino

Christie
Carpino

House District 32
Republican
Cromwell, Portland
860.240.8700
More Information
Jay Case

Jay
Case

House District 63
Republican
Colebrook, Goshen, Torrington, Winchester
860.240.8700
More Information
Holly Cheeseman

Holly
Cheeseman

House District 37
Republican
East Lyme, Salem
860.240.8700
More Information
Christine Conley

Christine
Conley

House District 40
Democrat
Groton, Ledyard
860.240.8585
More Information
Michelle Cook

Michelle
Cook

House District 65
Democrat
Torrington
860.240.8585
More Information
Stephanie Cummings

Stephanie
Cummings

House District 74
Republican
Waterbury
860.240.8700
More Information
Jeff Currey

Jeff
Currey

House District 11
Democrat
East Hartford, Manchester, South Windsor
860.240.8585
More Information
Mike D'Agostino

Mike
D'Agostino

House District 91
Democrat
Hamden
860.240.8585
More Information
Anthony D'Amelio

Anthony
D'Amelio

House District 71
Republican
Middlebury, Waterbury
860.240.8700
More Information
Anne Dauphinais

Anne
Dauphinais

House District 44
Republican
Killingly, Plainfield
860.240.8700
More Information
Christopher Davis

Christopher
Davis

House District 57
Republican
East Windsor, Ellington
860.240.8700
More Information
Joe de la Cruz

Joe
de la Cruz

House District 41
Democrat
Groton, New London
860.240.8585
More Information
Tom Delnicki

Tom
Delnicki

House District 14
Republican
South Windsor
860.240.8700
More Information
Mike Demicco

Mike
Demicco

House District 21
Democrat
Farmington
860.240.8585
More Information
Laura Devlin

Laura
Devlin

House District 134
Republican
Fairfield, Trumbull
860.240.8700
More Information
Patricia Dillon

Patricia
Dillon

House District 92
Democrat
New Haven
860.240.8585
More Information
Michael DiMassa

Michael
DiMassa

House District 116
Democrat
New Haven, West Haven
860.240.8585
More Information
Doug Dubitsky

Doug
Dubitsky

House District 47
Republican
Canterbury, Chaplin, Franklin, Hampton, Lebanon, Lisbon, Norwich, Scotland, Sprague
860.240.8700
More Information
Will Duff

Will
Duff

House District 2
Republican
Bethel, Danbury, Newtown, Redding
860.240.8700
More Information
Adam Dunsby

Adam
Dunsby

House District 135
Republican
Easton, Redding, Weston
860.240.8700
More Information
Josh Elliott

Josh
Elliott

House District 88
Democrat
Hamden
860.240.8585
More Information
Michael Ferguson

Michael
Ferguson

House District 138
Republican
Danbury, New Fairfield, Ridgefield
860.240.8700
More Information
Charles Ferraro

Charles
Ferraro

House District 117
Republican
Milford, Orange, West Haven
860.240.8700
More Information
Craig Fishbein

Craig
Fishbein

House District 90
Republican
Cheshire, Wallingford
860.240.8700
More Information
Andy Fleischmann

Andy
Fleischmann

House District 18
Democrat
West Hartford
860.240.0429
More Information
Livvy Floren

Livvy
Floren

House District 149
Republican
Greenwich, Stamford
860.240.8700
More Information
Daniel Fox

Daniel
Fox

House District 148
Democrat
Stamford
860.240.8585
More Information
Mike France

Mike
France

House District 42
Republican
Ledyard, Montville, Preston
860.240.8700
More Information
John Frey

John
Frey

House District 111
Republican
Ridgefield
860.240.8700
More Information
John Fusco

John
Fusco

House District 81
Republican
Southington
860.240.8700
More Information
Henry Genga

Henry
Genga

House District 10
Democrat
East Hartford
860.240.8585
More Information
Linda Gentile

Linda
Gentile

House District 104
Democrat
Ansonia, Derby
860.240.8585
More Information
Bob Godfrey

Bob
Godfrey

House District 110
Democrat
Danbury
860.240.8500
More Information
Minnie Gonzalez

Minnie
Gonzalez

House District 3
Democrat
Hartford
860.240.8585
More Information
Robin Green

Robin
Green

House District 55
Republican
Andover, Bolton, Hebron, Marlborough
860.240.8700
More Information
Joe Gresko

Joe
Gresko

House District 121
Democrat
Stratford
860.240.8585
More Information
Antonio Guerrera

Antonio
Guerrera

House District 29
Democrat
Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield
860.240.8585
More Information
Gregg Haddad

Gregg
Haddad

House District 54
Democrat
Mansfield
860.240.8585
More Information
Carol Hall

Carol
Hall

House District 59
Republican
East Windsor, Enfield
860.240.8700
More Information
Joshua Hall

Joshua
Hall

House District 7
Democrat
Hartford
860.240.8500
More Information
John Hampton

John
Hampton

House District 16
Democrat
Simsbury
860.240.8585
More Information
Stephen Harding

Stephen
Harding

House District 107
Republican
Bethel, Brookfield, Danbury
860.240.8700
More Information
Jack Hennessy

Jack
Hennessy

House District 127
Democrat
Bridgeport
860.240.8585
More Information
Laura Hoydick

Laura
Hoydick

House District 120
Republican
Stratford
860.240.8700
More Information
Susan Johnson

Susan
Johnson

House District 49
Democrat
Windham
860.240.8585
More Information
Kelly Juleson-Scopino

Kelly
Juleson-Scopino

House District 12
Democrat
Manchester
860.240.8585
More Information
Themis Klarides

Themis
Klarides

House District 114
Republican
Derby, Orange, Woodbridge
860.240.8700
More Information
Nicole Klarides-Ditria

Nicole
Klarides-Ditria

House District 105
Republican
Beacon Falls, Derby, Seymour
860.240.8700
More Information
Noreen Kokoruda

Noreen
Kokoruda

House District 101
Republican
Durham, Madison
860.240.8700
More Information
Brenda Kupchick

Brenda
Kupchick

House District 132
Republican
Fairfield
860.240.8700
More Information
David Labriola

David
Labriola

House District 131
Republican
Naugatuck, Oxford, Southbury
860.240.8700
More Information
Gail Lavielle

Gail
Lavielle

House District 143
Republican
Norwalk, Westport, Wilton
860.240.8700
More Information
Tim LeGeyt

Tim
LeGeyt

House District 17
Republican
Avon, Canton
860.240.8700
More Information
Roland Lemar

Roland
Lemar

House District 96
Democrat
East Haven, New Haven
860.240.8585
More Information
Matthew Lesser

Matthew
Lesser

House District 100
Democrat
Middletown
860.240.8585
More Information
Liz Linehan

Liz
Linehan

House District 103
Democrat
Cheshire, Southington, Wallingford
860.240.8585
More Information
Rick Lopes

Rick
Lopes

House District 24
Democrat
New Britain, Newington
860.240.8585
More Information
Jesse MacLachlan

Jesse
MacLachlan

House District 35
Republican
Clinton, Killingworth, Westbrook
860.240.8700
More Information
Cristin McCarthy Vahey

Cristin
McCarthy Vahey

House District 133
Democrat
Fairfield
860.240.8585
More Information
Kathleen McCarty

Kathleen
McCarty

House District 38
Republican
Montville, Waterford
860.240.8700
More Information
Brandon McGee

Brandon
McGee Jr.

House District 5
Democrat
Hartford, Windsor
860.240.8585
More Information
Ben McGorty

Ben
McGorty

House District 122
Republican
Shelton, Stratford, Trumbull
860.240.8700
More Information
Patricia Billie Miller

Patricia Billie
Miller

House District 145
Democrat
Stamford
860.240.8585
More Information
Russ Morin

Russ
Morin

House District 28
Democrat
Wethersfield
860.240.8585
More Information
Bruce Morris

Bruce
Morris

House District 140
Democrat
Norwalk
860.240.8585
More Information
Mary Mushinsky

Mary
Mushinsky

House District 85
Democrat
Wallingford
860.240.8585
More Information
Tom O'Dea

Tom
O'Dea

House District 125
Republican
New Canaan, Wilton
860.240.8700
More Information
Brian Ohler

Brian
Ohler

House District 64
Republican
Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Norfolk, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington
860.240.8700
More Information
Arthur O'Neill

Arthur
O'Neill

House District 69
Republican
Bridgewater, Roxbury, Southbury, Washington
860.240.8700
More Information
Linda Orange

Linda
Orange

House District 48
Democrat
Colchester, Lebanon, Mansfield, Windham
860.240.8585
More Information
Al Paolillo

Al
Paolillo Jr.

House District 97
Democrat
New Haven
860.240.8585
More Information
Cara Pavalock-D'Amato

Cara
Pavalock-D'Amato

House District 77
Republican
Bristol
860.240.8700
More Information
Jason Perillo

Jason
Perillo

House District 113
Republican
Shelton
860.240.8700
More Information
Chris Perone

Chris
Perone

House District 137
Democrat
Norwalk
860.240.8585
More Information
Bill Petit

Bill
Petit

House District 22
Republican
New Britain, Plainville
860.240.8700
More Information
John Piscopo

John
Piscopo

House District 76
Republican
Burlington, Harwinton, Litchfield, Thomaston
860.240.8700
More Information
Joe Polletta

Joe
Polletta

House District 68
Republican
Watertown, Woodbury
860.240.8700
More Information
Robyn Porter

Robyn
Porter

House District 94
Democrat
Hamden, New Haven
860.240.8585
More Information
Rosa Rebimbas

Rosa
Rebimbas

House District 70
Republican
Naugatuck
860.240.8700
More Information
Lonnie Reed

Lonnie
Reed

House District 102
Democrat
Branford
860.240.8585
More Information
Geraldo Reyes

Geraldo
Reyes Jr.

House District 75
Democrat
Waterbury
860.240.8585
More Information
Emmett Riley

Emmett
Riley

House District 46
Democrat
Norwich
860.240.8585
More Information
Matt Ritter

Matt
Ritter

House District 1
Democrat
Hartford
860.240.8585
More Information
Jason Rojas

Jason
Rojas

House District 9
Democrat
East Hartford, Manchester
860.240.8585
More Information
Christopher Rosario

Christopher
Rosario

House District 128
Democrat
Bridgeport
860.240.8585
More Information
Kim Rose

Kim
Rose

House District 118
Democrat
Milford
860.240.8585
More Information
Daniel Rovero

Daniel
Rovero

House District 51
Democrat
Killingly, Putnam, Thompson
860.240.8585
More Information
Dave Rutigliano

Dave
Rutigliano

House District 123
Republican
Trumbull
860.240.8700
More Information
Kevin Ryan

Kevin
Ryan

House District 139
Democrat
Bozrah, Montville, Norwich
860.240.8585
More Information
Rob Sampson

Rob
Sampson

House District 80
Republican
Southington, Wolcott
860.240.8700
More Information
Robert Sanchez

Robert
Sanchez

House District 25
Democrat
New Britain
860.240.8585
More Information
Ezequiel Santiago

Ezequiel
Santiago

House District 130
Democrat
Bridgeport
860.240.8585
More Information
Hilda Santiago

Hilda
Santiago

House District 84
Democrat
Meriden
860.240.8585
More Information
Sean Scanlon

Sean
Scanlon

House District 98
Democrat
Branford, Guilford
860.240.8585
More Information
Joseph Serra

Joseph
Serra

House District 33
Democrat
Middletown
860.240.8585
More Information
Robert Siegrist

Robert
Siegrist III

House District 36
Republican
Chester, Deep River, Essex, Haddam
860.240.8700
More Information
Bill Simanski

Bill
Simanski

House District 62
Republican
Barkhamsted, Granby, Hartland, New Hartford
860.240.8700
More Information
Caroline Simmons

Caroline
Simmons

House District 144
Democrat
Stamford
860.240.8585
More Information
Kevin Skulczyck

Kevin
Skulczyck

House District 45
Republican
Griswold, Lisbon, Plainfield, Sterling, Voluntown
860.240.8700
More Information
Derek Slap

Derek
Slap

House District 19
Democrat
Avon, Farmington, West Hartford
860.240.8585
More Information
Richard Smith

Richard
Smith

House District 108
Republican
Danbury, New Fairfield, New Milford, Sherman
860.240.8700
More Information
Chris Soto

Chris
Soto

House District 39
Democrat
New London
860.240.8585
More Information
J.P. Sredzinski

J.P.
Sredzinski

House District 112
Republican
Monroe, Newtown
860.240.8700
More Information
Prasad Srinivasan

Prasad
Srinivasan

House District 31
Republican
Glastonbury
860.240.8700
More Information
Steven Stafstrom

Steven
Stafstrom

House District 129
Democrat
Bridgeport
860.240.8585
More Information
Charlie Stallworth

Charlie
Stallworth

House District 126
Democrat
Bridgeport
860.240.8585
More Information
Pam Staneski

Pam
Staneski

House District 119
Republican
Milford, Orange
860.240.8700
More Information
Jonathan Steinberg

Jonathan
Steinberg

House District 136
Democrat
Westport
860.240.0562
More Information
Greg Stokes

Greg
Stokes Sr.

House District 58
Republican
Enfield
860.240.8700
More Information
Scott Storms

Scott
Storms

House District 60
Republican
Windsor, Windsor Locks
860.240.8700
More Information
Peter Tercyak

Peter
Tercyak

House District 26
Democrat
New Britain
860.240.8585
More Information
William Tong

William
Tong

House District 147
Democrat
Darien, Stamford
860.240.8585
More Information
Mark Tweedie

Mark
Tweedie

House District 13
Republican
Glastonbury, Manchester
860.240.8700
More Information
Diana Urban

Diana
Urban

House District 43
Democrat
North Stonington, Stonington
860.240.8585
More Information
Kurt Vail

Kurt
Vail

House District 52
Republican
Somers, Stafford
860.240.8700
More Information
Edwin Vargas

Edwin
Vargas

House District 6
Democrat
Hartford
860.240.8585
More Information
Joe Verrengia

Joe
Verrengia

House District 20
Democrat
West Hartford
860.240.8585
More Information
Toni Walker

Toni
Walker

House District 93
Democrat
New Haven
860.240.8585
More Information
Fred Wilms

Fred
Wilms

House District 142
Republican
New Canaan, Norwalk
860.240.8700
More Information
David Wilson

David
Wilson

House District 66
Republican
Bethlehem, Litchfield, Morris, Warren, Woodbury
860.240.8700
More Information
Michael Winkler

Michael
Winkler

House District 56
Democrat
Vernon
860.240.8585
More Information
Terrie Wood

Terrie
Wood

House District 141
Republican
Darien, Norwalk
860.240.8700
More Information
David Yaccarino

David
Yaccarino

House District 87
Republican
North Haven
860.240.8700
More Information
Tami Zawistowski

Tami
Zawistowski

House District 61
Republican
East Granby, Suffield, Windsor
860.240.8700
More Information
Melissa Ziobron

Melissa
Ziobron

House District 34
Republican
Colchester, East Haddam, East Hampton
860.240.8700
More Information
Chris Ziogas

Chris
Ziogas

House District 79
Democrat
Bristol
860.240.8585
More Information
Lezlye Zupkus

Lezlye
Zupkus

House District 89
Republican
Bethany, Cheshire, Prospect
860.240.8700
More Information

2016 STATE, FEDERAL ELECTION RESULTS

Complete vote tallies for all General Assembly, Congressional, and presidential races.

See Results

CBIA's 2017 POLICY AGENDAS

Connecticut has long been known as a leader by many economic measures, but we face critical challenges.

Learn More