Fighting to make Connecticut a top state for business, jobs, and economic growth.

The Connecticut Business & Industry Association is the voice of business in Connecticut, with thousands of member companies championing change at the State Capitol, shaping debate about economic competitiveness, and fighting for a better future for all.


Read More

Drive change:
Engage your legislator

What do you envision for Connecticut? What are your concerns? What questions do you want answered? No matter your needs, we'll put you in touch directly with a state legislator.

Town
Legislator
Committee
OR OR

To send legislators a message, check the box by their name(s), adding the Governor and legislative leaders if you want, then select Write Message.

Connecticut Insurance and Real Estate Committee Members

21
Tim Ackert

Tim
Ackert

House District 8
Republican
Columbia, Coventry, Tolland, Vernon
860.240.8700
More Information
James Albis

James
Albis

House District 99
Democrat
East Haven
860.240.8585
More Information
Eric Berthel

Eric
Berthel

Senate District 32
Republican
Bethlehem, Bridgewater, Middlebury, Oxford, Roxbury, Seymour, Southbury, Washington, Watertown, Woodbury
860.240.8800
More Information
Joe de la Cruz

Joe
de la Cruz

House District 41
Democrat
Groton, New London
860.240.8585
More Information
Tom Delnicki

Tom
Delnicki

House District 14
Republican
South Windsor
860.240.8700
More Information
Livvy Floren

Livvy
Floren

House District 149
Republican
Greenwich, Stamford
860.240.8700
More Information
Joan Hartley

Joan
Hartley

Senate District 15
Democrat
Middlebury, Naugatuck, Waterbury
860.240.0006
More Information
Susan Johnson

Susan
Johnson

House District 49
Democrat
Windham
860.240.8585
More Information
Kevin Kelly

Kevin
Kelly

Senate District 21
Republican
Monroe, Seymour, Shelton, Stratford
860.240.8800
More Information
Tim Larson

Tim
Larson

Senate District 3
Democrat
East Hartford, East Windsor, Ellington, South Windsor
860.240.0511
More Information
Matthew Lesser

Matthew
Lesser

House District 100
Democrat
Middletown
860.240.8585
More Information
Al Paolillo

Al
Paolillo Jr.

House District 97
Democrat
New Haven
860.240.8585
More Information
Cara Pavalock-D'Amato

Cara
Pavalock-D'Amato

House District 77
Republican
Bristol
860.240.8700
More Information
Emmett Riley

Emmett
Riley

House District 46
Democrat
Norwich
860.240.8585
More Information
Rob Sampson

Rob
Sampson

House District 80
Republican
Southington, Wolcott
860.240.8700
More Information
Sean Scanlon

Sean
Scanlon

House District 98
Democrat
Branford, Guilford
860.240.8585
More Information
Robert Siegrist

Robert
Siegrist III

House District 36
Republican
Chester, Deep River, Essex, Haddam
860.240.8700
More Information
Jonathan Steinberg

Jonathan
Steinberg

House District 136
Democrat
Westport
860.240.0562
More Information
Kurt Vail

Kurt
Vail

House District 52
Republican
Somers, Stafford
860.240.8700
More Information
David Yaccarino

David
Yaccarino

House District 87
Republican
North Haven
860.240.8700
More Information
Chris Ziogas

Chris
Ziogas

House District 79
Democrat
Bristol
860.240.8585
More Information

2016 STATE, FEDERAL ELECTION RESULTS

Complete vote tallies for all General Assembly, Congressional, and presidential races.

See Results

CBIA's 2017 POLICY AGENDAS

Connecticut has long been known as a leader by many economic measures, but we face critical challenges.

Learn More