Fighting to make Connecticut a top state for business, jobs, and economic growth.

The Connecticut Business & Industry Association is the voice of business in Connecticut, with thousands of member companies championing change at the State Capitol, shaping debate about economic competitiveness, and fighting for a better future for all.


Read More

Drive change:
Engage your legislator

What do you envision for Connecticut? What are your concerns? What questions do you want answered? No matter your needs, we'll put you in touch directly with a state legislator.

Town
Legislator
Committee
OR OR

To send legislators a message, check the box by their name(s), adding the Governor and legislative leaders if you want, then select Write Message.

Connecticut Legislative Management Committee Members

32
Joe Aresimowicz

Joe
Aresimowicz

House District 30
Democrat
Berlin, Southington
860.240.8585
More Information
Toni Boucher

Toni
Boucher

Senate District 26
Republican
Bethel, New Canaan, Redding, Ridgefield, Weston, Westport, Wilton
860.240.8800
More Information
Beth Bye

Beth
Bye

Senate District 5
Democrat
Bloomfield, Burlington, Farmington, West Hartford
860.240.0428
More Information
Vincent Candelora

Vincent
Candelora

House District 86
Republican
Durham, Guilford, North Branford, Wallingford
860.240.8700
More Information
Michelle Cook

Michelle
Cook

House District 65
Democrat
Torrington
860.240.8585
More Information
Paul Doyle

Paul
Doyle

Senate District 9
Democrat
Cromwell, Middletown, Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield
860.240.0475
More Information
Bob Duff

Bob
Duff

Senate District 25
Democrat
Darien, Norwalk
860.240.0414
More Information
Len Fasano

Len
Fasano

Senate District 34
Republican
Durham, East Haven, North Haven, Wallingford
860.240.8800
More Information
John Fonfara

John
Fonfara

Senate District 1
Democrat
Hartford, Wethersfield
860.240.0043
More Information
L. Scott Frantz

L. Scott
Frantz

Senate District 36
Republican
Greenwich, New Canaan, Stamford
860.240.8800
More Information
John Frey

John
Frey

House District 111
Republican
Ridgefield
860.240.8700
More Information
Linda Gentile

Linda
Gentile

House District 104
Democrat
Ansonia, Derby
860.240.8585
More Information
Bob Godfrey

Bob
Godfrey

House District 110
Democrat
Danbury
860.240.8500
More Information
Minnie Gonzalez

Minnie
Gonzalez

House District 3
Democrat
Hartford
860.240.8585
More Information
Tony Guglielmo

Tony
Guglielmo

Senate District 35
Republican
Ashford, Chaplin, Coventry, Eastford, Ellington, Hampton, Pomfret, Stafford, Tolland, Union, Vernon, Willington, Woodstock
860.240.0574
More Information
Joan Hartley

Joan
Hartley

Senate District 15
Democrat
Middlebury, Naugatuck, Waterbury
860.240.0006
More Information
Laura Hoydick

Laura
Hoydick

House District 120
Republican
Stratford
860.240.8700
More Information
John Kissel

John
Kissel

Senate District 7
Republican
East Granby, Enfield, Granby, Somers, Suffield, Windsor, Windsor Locks
860.240.0531
More Information
Themis Klarides

Themis
Klarides

House District 114
Republican
Derby, Orange, Woodbridge
860.240.8700
More Information
Noreen Kokoruda

Noreen
Kokoruda

House District 101
Republican
Durham, Madison
860.240.8700
More Information
Martin Looney

Martin
Looney

Senate District 11
Democrat
Hamden, New Haven, North Haven
860.240.0375
More Information
Michael McLachlan

Michael
McLachlan

Senate District 24
Republican
Bethel, Danbury, New Fairfield, Sherman
860.240.0068
More Information
Marilyn Moore

Marilyn
Moore

Senate District 22
Democrat
Bridgeport, Monroe, Trumbull
860.240.0425
More Information
Russ Morin

Russ
Morin

House District 28
Democrat
Wethersfield
860.240.8585
More Information
Bruce Morris

Bruce
Morris

House District 140
Democrat
Norwalk
860.240.8585
More Information
Tom O'Dea

Tom
O'Dea

House District 125
Republican
New Canaan, Wilton
860.240.8700
More Information
Arthur O'Neill

Arthur
O'Neill

House District 69
Republican
Bridgewater, Roxbury, Southbury, Washington
860.240.8700
More Information
Linda Orange

Linda
Orange

House District 48
Democrat
Colchester, Lebanon, Mansfield, Windham
860.240.8585
More Information
John Piscopo

John
Piscopo

House District 76
Republican
Burlington, Harwinton, Litchfield, Thomaston
860.240.8700
More Information
Emmett Riley

Emmett
Riley

House District 46
Democrat
Norwich
860.240.8585
More Information
Matt Ritter

Matt
Ritter

House District 1
Democrat
Hartford
860.240.8585
More Information
Kevin Witkos

Kevin
Witkos

Senate District 8
Republican
Avon, Barkhamsted, Canton, Colebrook, Granby, Hartland, Harwinton, New Hartford, Norfolk, Simsbury, Torrington
860.240.8800
More Information

2016 STATE, FEDERAL ELECTION RESULTS

Complete vote tallies for all General Assembly, Congressional, and presidential races.

See Results

CBIA's 2017 POLICY AGENDAS

Connecticut has long been known as a leader by many economic measures, but we face critical challenges.

Learn More