Fighting to make Connecticut a top state for business, jobs, and economic growth.

The Connecticut Business & Industry Association is the voice of business in Connecticut, with thousands of member companies championing change at the State Capitol, shaping debate about economic competitiveness, and fighting for a better future for all.


Read More

Drive change:
Engage your legislator

What do you envision for Connecticut? What are your concerns? What questions do you want answered? No matter your needs, we'll put you in touch directly with a state legislator.

Town
Legislator
Committee
OR OR

To send legislators a message, check the box by their name(s), adding the Governor and legislative leaders if you want, then select Write Message.

Connecticut Environment Committee Members

30
David Arconti

David
Arconti Jr.

House District 109
Democrat
Danbury
860.240.8585
More Information
Gary Byron

Gary
Byron

House District 27
Republican
Newington
860.240.8700
More Information
Devin Carney

Devin
Carney

House District 23
Republican
Lyme, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Westbrook
860.240.8700
More Information
Mike Demicco

Mike
Demicco

House District 21
Democrat
Farmington
860.240.8585
More Information
Patricia Dillon

Patricia
Dillon

House District 92
Democrat
New Haven
860.240.8585
More Information
Doug Dubitsky

Doug
Dubitsky

House District 47
Republican
Canterbury, Chaplin, Franklin, Hampton, Lebanon, Lisbon, Norwich, Scotland, Sprague
860.240.8700
More Information
Adam Dunsby

Adam
Dunsby

House District 135
Republican
Easton, Redding, Weston
860.240.8700
More Information
Mae Flexer

Mae
Flexer

Senate District 29
Democrat
Brooklyn, Canterbury, Killingly, Mansfield, Putnam, Scotland, Thompson, Windham
860.240.5237
More Information
Joe Gresko

Joe
Gresko

House District 121
Democrat
Stratford
860.240.8585
More Information
Stephen Harding

Stephen
Harding

House District 107
Republican
Bethel, Brookfield, Danbury
860.240.8700
More Information
Ted Kennedy

Ted
Kennedy Jr.

Senate District 12
Democrat
Branford, Durham, Guilford, Killingworth, Madison, North Branford
860.240.0455
More Information
Liz Linehan

Liz
Linehan

House District 103
Democrat
Cheshire, Southington, Wallingford
860.240.8585
More Information
Ben McGorty

Ben
McGorty

House District 122
Republican
Shelton, Stratford, Trumbull
860.240.8700
More Information
Craig Miner

Craig
Miner

House District 66
Republican
Bethlehem, Litchfield, Morris, Warren, Woodbury
860.240.8700
More Information
Mary Mushinsky

Mary
Mushinsky

House District 85
Democrat
Wallingford
860.240.8585
More Information
Cara Pavalock-D'Amato

Cara
Pavalock-D'Amato

House District 77
Republican
Bristol
860.240.8700
More Information
John Piscopo

John
Piscopo

House District 76
Republican
Burlington, Harwinton, Litchfield, Thomaston
860.240.8700
More Information
Geraldo Reyes

Geraldo
Reyes Jr.

House District 75
Democrat
Waterbury
860.240.8585
More Information
Kevin Ryan

Kevin
Ryan

House District 139
Democrat
Bozrah, Montville, Norwich
860.240.8504
More Information
Ezequiel Santiago

Ezequiel
Santiago

House District 130
Democrat
Bridgeport
860.240.8585
More Information
Derek Slap

Derek
Slap

House District 19
Democrat
Avon, Farmington, West Hartford
860.240.8585
More Information
Heather Somers

Heather
Somers

Senate District 18
Republican
Griswold, Groton, North Stonington, Plainfield, Preston, Sterling, Stonington, Voluntown
800.842.1421
More Information
Prasad Srinivasan

Prasad
Srinivasan

House District 31
Republican
Glastonbury
860.240.8700
More Information
William Tong

William
Tong

House District 147
Democrat
Darien, Stamford
860.240.0413
More Information
Mark Tweedie

Mark
Tweedie

House District 13
Republican
Glastonbury, Manchester
860.240.8700
More Information
Edwin Vargas

Edwin
Vargas

House District 6
Democrat
Hartford
860.240.8585
More Information
David Wilson

David
Wilson

House District 66
Republican
Bethlehem, Litchfield, Morris, Warren, Woodbury
860.240.8700
More Information
Michael Winkler

Michael
Winkler

House District 56
Democrat
Vernon
860.240.8585
More Information
Melissa Ziobron

Melissa
Ziobron

House District 34
Republican
Colchester, East Haddam, East Hampton
860.240.8700
More Information
Chris Ziogas

Chris
Ziogas

House District 79
Democrat
Bristol
860.240.8585
More Information

2016 STATE, FEDERAL ELECTION RESULTS

Complete vote tallies for all General Assembly, Congressional, and presidential races.

See Results

CBIA's 2017 POLICY AGENDAS

Connecticut has long been known as a leader by many economic measures, but we face critical challenges.

Learn More