Fighting to make Connecticut a top state for business, jobs, and economic growth.

The Connecticut Business & Industry Association is the voice of business in Connecticut, with thousands of member companies championing change at the State Capitol, shaping debate about economic competitiveness, and fighting for a better future for all.


Read More

Drive change:
Engage your legislator

What do you envision for Connecticut? What are your concerns? What questions do you want answered? No matter your needs, we'll put you in touch directly with a state legislator.

Town
Legislator
Committee
OR OR

To send legislators a message, check the box by their name(s), adding the Governor and legislative leaders if you want, then select Write Message.

Connecticut Environment Committee Members

30
David Arconti

David
Arconti Jr.

House District 109
Democrat
Danbury
860.240.8585
More Information
Dorinda Borer

Dorinda
Borer

House District 115
Democrat
West Haven
860.240.8585
More Information
Christine Cohen

Christine
Cohen

Senate District 12
Democrat
Branford, Durham, Guilford, Killingworth, Madison, North Branford
860.240.8600
More Information
Mike Demicco

Mike
Demicco

House District 21
Democrat
Farmington
860.240.8585
More Information
Patricia Dillon

Patricia
Dillon

House District 92
Democrat
New Haven
860.240.8585
More Information
Doug Dubitsky

Doug
Dubitsky

House District 47
Republican
Canterbury, Chaplin, Franklin, Hampton, Lebanon, Lisbon, Norwich, Scotland, Sprague
860.240.8700
More Information
Joe Gresko

Joe
Gresko

House District 121
Democrat
Stratford
860.240.8585
More Information
Kenneth Gucker

Kenneth
Gucker

House District 138
Democrat
Danbury, New Fairfield, Ridgefield
860.240.8585
More Information
Stephen Harding

Stephen
Harding

House District 107
Republican
Bethel, Brookfield, Danbury
860.240.8700
More Information
William Haskell

William
Haskell

Senate District 26
Democrat
Bethel, New Canaan, Redding, Ridgefield, Weston, Westport, Wilton
860.240.8600
More Information
Rick Hayes

Rick
Hayes

House District 51
Republican
Killingly, Putnam, Thompson
860.240.8700
More Information
Maria Horn

Maria
Horn

House District 64
Democrat
Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Norfolk, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington
860.240.8585
More Information
Kathleen Kennedy

Kathleen
Kennedy

House District 119
Republican
Milford, Orange
860.240.8700
More Information
Julie Kushner

Julie
Kushner

Senate District 24
Democrat
Bethel, Danbury, New Fairfield, Sherman
860.240.8600
More Information
Jesse MacLachlan

Jesse
MacLachlan

House District 35
Republican
Clinton, Killingworth, Westbrook
860.240.8700
More Information
Ben McGorty

Ben
McGorty

House District 122
Republican
Shelton, Stratford, Trumbull
860.240.8700
More Information
David Michel

David
Michel

Senate District 27
Green
Darien, Stamford

More Information
Craig Miner

Craig
Miner

Senate District 30
Republican
Brookfield, Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Litchfield, Morris, New Milford, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington, Warren, Winchester
860.240.8816
More Information
Mary Mushinsky

Mary
Mushinsky

House District 85
Democrat
Wallingford
860.240.8585
More Information
Tom O'Dea

Tom
O'Dea

House District 125
Republican
New Canaan, Wilton
860.240.8700
More Information
Christine Palm

Christine
Palm

House District 36
Democrat
Chester, Deep River, Essex, Haddam

More Information
John Piscopo

John
Piscopo

House District 76
Republican
Burlington, Harwinton, Litchfield, Thomaston
860.240.8700
More Information
Geraldo Reyes

Geraldo
Reyes Jr.

House District 75
Democrat
Waterbury
860.240.8585
More Information
Kevin Ryan

Kevin
Ryan

House District 139
Democrat
Bozrah, Montville, Norwich
860.240.8585
More Information
Travis Simms

Travis
Simms

House District 140
Democrat
Norwalk
860.240.8585
More Information
Derek Slap

Derek
Slap

House District 19
Democrat
Avon, Farmington, West Hartford
860.240.8585
More Information
Edwin Vargas

Edwin
Vargas

House District 6
Democrat
Hartford
860.240.8585
More Information
David Wilson

David
Wilson

House District 66
Republican
Bethlehem, Litchfield, Morris, Warren, Woodbury
860.240.8700
More Information
Philip Young

Philip
Young

House District 120
Democrat
Stratford
860.240.8700
More Information
Lezlye Zupkus

Lezlye
Zupkus

House District 89
Republican
Bethany, Cheshire, Prospect
860.240.8700
More Information

General Assembly Voting Records

How did your state lawmakers vote on key bills?

See Records

2018 Election Results

How Connecticut voted in all state and federal races

See Results