Fighting to make Connecticut a top state for business, jobs, and economic growth.

The Connecticut Business & Industry Association is the voice of business in Connecticut, with thousands of member companies championing change at the State Capitol, shaping debate about economic competitiveness, and fighting for a better future for all.


Read More

Drive change:
Engage your legislator

What do you envision for Connecticut? What are your concerns? What questions do you want answered? No matter your needs, we'll put you in touch directly with a state legislator.

Town
Legislator
Committee
OR OR

To send legislators a message, check the box by their name(s), adding the Governor and legislative leaders if you want, then select Write Message.

Connecticut Higher Education and Employment Advancement Members

21
Tim Ackert

Tim
Ackert

House District 8
Republican
Columbia, Coventry, Tolland, Vernon
860.240.8700
More Information
Whit Betts

Whit
Betts

House District 78
Republican
Bristol, Plymouth
860.240.8700
More Information
Beth Bye

Beth
Bye

Senate District 5
Democrat
Bloomfield, Burlington, Farmington, West Hartford
860.240.0428
More Information
Fred Camillo

Fred
Camillo

House District 151
Republican
Greenwich
860.240.8700
More Information
Holly Cheeseman

Holly
Cheeseman

House District 37
Republican
East Lyme, Salem
860.240.8700
More Information
Will Duff

Will
Duff

House District 2
Republican
Bethel, Danbury, Newtown, Redding
860.240.8700
More Information
Josh Elliott

Josh
Elliott

House District 88
Democrat
Hamden
860.240.8585
More Information
Mae Flexer

Mae
Flexer

Senate District 29
Democrat
Brooklyn, Canterbury, Killingly, Mansfield, Putnam, Scotland, Thompson, Windham
860.240.5237
More Information
Linda Gentile

Linda
Gentile

House District 104
Democrat
Ansonia, Derby
860.240.8542
More Information
Gregg Haddad

Gregg
Haddad

House District 54
Democrat
Mansfield
860.240.8585
More Information
Tim LeGeyt

Tim
LeGeyt

House District 17
Republican
Avon, Canton
860.240.8787
More Information
Art Linares

Art
Linares

Senate District 33
Republican
Chester, Clinton, Colchester, Deep River, East Haddam, East Hampton, Essex, Haddam, Lyme, Old Saybrook, Portland, Westbrook
860.240.8800
More Information
Mary Mushinsky

Mary
Mushinsky

House District 85
Democrat
Wallingford
860.240.8585
More Information
Robert Sanchez

Robert
Sanchez

House District 25
Democrat
New Britain
860.240.8585
More Information
Caroline Simmons

Caroline
Simmons

House District 144
Democrat
Stamford
860.240.8585
More Information
Heather Somers

Heather
Somers

Senate District 18
Republican
Griswold, Groton, North Stonington, Plainfield, Preston, Sterling, Stonington, Voluntown
800.842.1421
More Information
Chris Soto

Chris
Soto

House District 39
Democrat
New London
860.240.8585
More Information
Charlie Stallworth

Charlie
Stallworth

House District 126
Democrat
Bridgeport
860.240.0141
More Information
Pam Staneski

Pam
Staneski

House District 119
Republican
Milford, Orange
860.240.8700
More Information
Mark Tweedie

Mark
Tweedie

House District 13
Republican
Glastonbury, Manchester
860.240.8700
More Information
Chris Ziogas

Chris
Ziogas

House District 79
Democrat
Bristol
860.240.8585
More Information

2016 STATE, FEDERAL ELECTION RESULTS

Complete vote tallies for all General Assembly, Congressional, and presidential races.

See Results

CBIA's 2017 POLICY AGENDAS

Connecticut has long been known as a leader by many economic measures, but we face critical challenges.

Learn More